State Water Quality Control Board
[…] Download Complaint PDF


3. Overdraft of the Beaumont Basin

Download Complaint PDF in a zip file (large file)

Overdraft of the Beaumont Basin

The California Water Quality Control Board is an EPA Organization assigned to protect the waters. The Beaumont Basin is the only natural water supply for the Citizens of Beaumont and the Cherry Valley Community of Interest.

Federal EPA Laws were created to protect Water Quality and Sole Source Aquifers specifically. EPA Title 40 Section 131.12 (1) Antidegradation Policy states: “Existing instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the exiting uses shall be maintained and protected.”

The Beaumont Basin has been in Overdraft for over 20 years. Currently, 2/3’s of Water used by the Beaumont-Cherry Valley Water District is Imported from the State Imported Water Program, which is administered through the San Gorgonio Pass Agency.