State Water Quality Control Board
[…] The Water Board has neglected their duty to require the City of Beaumont to comply with Basin Plans and Board Orders to construct a Recycled Water Facility and to limit construction. The State Board also has a duty of care to stop the Beaumont-Cherry Valley Water District from Issuing Will-Serve Letters without a 20-year water supply as required by California Water Code 66473.7 (2).

EPA Title 40 Section 131.12 (1) Antidegradation Policy states: “Existing instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect the exiting uses shall be maintained and protected.”

Title 40: Protection of Environment PART 149—SOLE SOURCE AQUIFERS

§149.3 Critical Aquifer Protection Areas.
A Critical Aquifer Protection Area is either: