Beaumont Bond Funds and Capital Assets
[…] Section 17(a)(2) of the Securities Act makes it unlawful “in the offer or sale of any securities directly or indirectly … to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2).

Section 17(a)(3) of the Securities Act makes it unlawful “in the offer or sale of any securities … directly or indirectly … to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” 15 U.S.C. §77q(a)(3).

The S.E.C. gave Beaumont until February 22, 2018, to properly account for the Bonds and to resubmit Financial Statements and Certificates of Completion that are not Forged. Beaumont Staff and Council have made no attempt to comply with the S.E.C. Order.